Listenback Privacy Policy

Listenback (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is intended to be a useful business development resource for architects and, it is hoped, improve communication and outcomes in the construction industry generally.

To do that, we must collect some personal information about you.

We try very hard to limit the amount to just what is necessary.

We take appropriate measures to keep your personal information private, not just because it is the law but because we want to earn your trust.

We do not make any money from advertisements or supplying services.

We do not sell your personal information on, and we restrict what we share to the bare minimum to allow the website to function and to improve your experience of using the website.

By using Listenback.co.uk (‘the website’), you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not use our website. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

We distinguish between personal information from people who have signed up to use the website client feedback tool – Listenbacker data – and data from those who have only signed up to receive our newsletter – Thinkabouter data.

What information we collect

There is certain personal information that we need to track to allow the website to work properly.

You supply a name and email address when signing up to our email newsletters, or just an email address if you sign up to use the website.

The kind of information we collect that can be associated with Listenbackers’ personal data includes:

  • How often and when you visited the website.
  • Which pages you viewed.
  • What country you were in when you visited the website.
  • How you arrived at the website
  • What technology you used to do so.

This information is tracked by Google Analytics. For more information, please see: www.google.com/policites/privacy/partners/  

The kind of information we collect that can be associated with Thinkabouters’ personal data includes:

  • Whether and when you opened our email newsletters
  • Whether you clicked on any of the links in our email newsletters, and which ones.

This information is tracked by Mailchimp. For more information, please see: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#contacts

You might also volunteer personal information by emailing or telephoning us directly, or in face-to-face meetings with us.

How we collect it

We automatically collect information that helps us to deliver the service and to improve your experience of using the website.

We collect your information when you use the Listenback website or engage with our email newsletters, using cookies, Google Analytics and Mailchimp.

Cookies are small text files that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, although if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

We may also collect personal information when you email or telephone us directly, or in face-to-face meetings with us.

The grounds we use to collect it, and what we use it for

We use tracking reports provided by Mailchimp and Google Analytics to improve your enjoyment of and the value you get from using the Listenback.co.uk.

For personal information gathered from Thinkabouters, we rely on your consent. You will only receive our email newsletter if you have consented via the website. You may of course unsubscribe from the list at any stage by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

The email newsletter is used to inform you about what we are up to, news related to the topics of business development and service design, all with a strong focus on client feedback and the business of being a professional architect.

For personal information gathered from Listenbackers, we rely on our legitimate interests, provided they are not overridden by your personal rights or interests. If you think your rights or interests have been overridden unfairly, email us at contact@listenback.co.uk.

We may use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the website, including feedback information, support, responses to your comments, questions and requests, and technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. 

How we keep your personal information secure

We keep your personal information secure by following guidelines issued by the National Cyber Security Centre for use by small businesses.

We strictly control who can process your personal information and ensure that those who do are reputable companies bound by contracts to keep your information restricted and safe.

The website and our communications with you are carried over the Internet, i.e. on third-party networks.  Any information you transmit over the Internet is at your own risk.

Modifying your personal information

Listenbackers can modify their personal data by going to ‘My Listenback’ on the website and selecting the ‘edit your profile’ option.

Thinkabouters may unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the link at the bottom of our newsletters.

For any other changes, email us at contact@listenback.co.uk.

How long we keep your personal information

We store personal information securely, and hold it for as long as we need to in order provide our service in accordance with applicable law. After that time we either delete it or anonymize personal information.

We review our retention periods for personal information regularly. If you have not interacted with us in any way, we will generally erase your information after 5 years. We would only keep it for longer than this if we are required to by law.

If you request that we unsubscribe you from our email newsletters, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure that we do not include you in any future communications. Requests to be unsubscribed can take up to 24 hours to come into effect.

If you wish to have your personal information erased from our records, email us at contact@listenback.co.uk.

Getting copies of your personal information

You have the right to obtain some of your personal information in a format you can move from one service provider to another.

To request it, email us at contact@listenback.co.uk.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, email us at contact@listenback.co.uk. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information, visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Who we are

Listenback is owned and managed by Matt Thompson of 29, Beechwood Avenue, Frome, BA11 2AX. For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, he is the Controller and Data Protection Officer. He may be contacted on contact@listenback.co.uk.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to the privacy policy from time to time. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. These changes will be reflected in this statement, so you should check here regularly.

Last update: 5 July 2018